Case: 18-12224 Date Filed: 11/07/2019 Page: 1 of 32
[…] v. Cornerstone Cmty. Outreach, Inc., 57 So. 3d 704, 719 (Ala. 2010); see also id.
(“[E]verything pertaining to the executive department is at all times pending before
the Governor in his official capacity.” (quoting State v. Simon, 99 A.2d 922, 925
(Me. 1953))).
The regulation of Alabama One fell within the Governor’s lawful job
functions because the Alabama Credit Union Administration executes and enforces
Alabama’s laws regarding credit unions and the Governor has the duty to ensure
12
Case: 18-12224 Date Filed: 11/07/2019 Page: 13 of 32
that the laws are faithfully executed. See Ala. Code § 5-17-40(a) (providing that
the ACUA “shall administer the laws of this state which regulate or otherwise
relate to credit unions in the state”). The Governor also has statutory authority to
hire lawyers to serve as his advisors and aid him in the execution of his duties.
When an advisor seeks to inform an official appointed by the Governor of the
administration’s regulatory priorities or discuss some issue falling under that