ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] (See, e.g.,
Cert. Admin. R. at 1124-28.) All of these activities enhance the public’s knowledge and
understanding of a part of the American experience. In this way, the Museum’s use
“comprehends . . . activities which are humanitarian in nature and rendered for the general
11
improvement and betterment of mankind” and thus qualifies it for a charitable exemption.
See College Corner, 840 N.E.2d at 909 (citation omitted).
Property Use Supports Less Than a 100% Exemption
Because the Museum property is used for both exempt and non-exempt purposes,
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-36.3 instructs how the charitable purposes exemption is to be
applied. It provides in relevant part:
(a) For purposes of this section, property is predominantly used or
occupied for [a charitable purpose] if it is used or occupied for [a
charitable purpose] during more than fifty percent (50%) of the
time that it is used or occupied in the year that ends on the
assessment date of the property.
(b) The determination under subsection (c) of:
(1) the use or occupation of the property; and
(2) the application of an exemption;
applies separately to each part of the property identified under I.C. 6-
1.1-11-3(c)(5).
(c) If a section of this chapter states one (1) or more purposes for
which property must be used or occupied in order to qualify for an
exemption, then the exemption applies as follows:
(1) Property that is exclusively used or occupied for [a charitable
purpose] is totally exempt[;]
(2) Property that is predominantly used or occupied for [a
charitable purpose] by a church, religious society, or not-for-profit
school is totally exempt[;]
(3) Property that is predominantly used or occupied for [a
charitable purpose] by a person other than a church, religious society,
or not-for-profit school is exempt . . . on the part of the assessment . .
. that bears the same proportion to the total assessment of the
property as the amount of time that the property was used or occupied
for [the charitable purpose;]
(4) Property that is predominantly used or occupied for a purpose
other than one (1) of the stated purposes is not exempt from any part
of the property tax.
IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a)-(c) (2014).
12
The Museum’s exhibition area, restoration area, and the majority of its storage
area are all exclusively used for its charitable purpose.5 Accordingly, those spaces are
entitled to a 100% exemption. See I.C. § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a)-(c)(1). Nonetheless, the