in Re fisher/knox Minors
[…] Respondent used marijuana during both her pregnancies. Although respondent has participated in substance abuse classes while in prison, she has never acknowledged her substance abuse problem or the effect of her substance use during pregnancy on the children. Respondent argues that the circuit court erroneously concluded that a guardianship would not provide the children with permanency, finality, and stability. However, the court was not required to consider a guardianship in lieu of terminating parental rights. MCL 712A.19a(8)(a) provides that “[t]he court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if . . . the child is being cared for by relatives.” KF and BK were not in a relative placement; they were being cared for by a nonrelative foster parent. Accordingly, there was no statutory basis for seeking guardianship over termination.