Court of Appeals
[…] We overrule the
issue.
As for the lack of pleadings, Father’s objection was in response to Mother’s request
that he “begin to provide the health insurance himself as opposed to [Mother] providing
it.” He did not object on the grounds that Mother failed to plead for an increase in the
amount of his cash medical support payment. Furthermore, the lower courts simply
increased his cash medical support obligation; neither ordered him to assume Mother’s
duty to acquire insurance. So, Father is mistaken.
As for exceeding 9% of Father’s income, section 154.182(b-1) of the Family Code
provides that “[i]f the parent ordered to provide health insurance under Subsection (b)(1)
or (2) is the obligee, the court shall order the obligor to pay the obligee, as additional child
5
support, an amount equal to the actual cost of health insurance for the child, but not to
exceed a reasonable cost to the obligor.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.182(b-1) (West
2014). “Reasonable cost” is defined as “the total cost of health insurance coverage for
all children for which the obligor is responsible under a medical support order that does