Court of Appeals
[…] § 154.182(c)(2)). Additionally, the term “resources” includes, among other things, both
one hundred percent of “all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal
services” and “self-employment income.” Id. § 154.062(b)(1), (3) (West Supp. 2018).
Statute then defines self-employment income to mean “[i]ncome from self-employment,
whether positive or negative, include[ing] benefits allocated to an individual from a
business or undertaking . . . less ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce
that income.” Id. § 154.065(a) (West 2014). Regarding those necessary expenses,
though, the trial court has the discretion to exclude amounts allowable under federal
income tax law as business expenses which are “shown by the evidence to be
inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of
calculating child support.” Id. § 154.065(b); see In re B.Q.T., No. 05-14-00480-CV, 2016
Tex. App. LEXIS 2357, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 7, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.)
(“federal income tax regulations are distinct from the rules in the family code, and