STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] attorney to a jury which do not clearly prejudice the accused or result in manifest injustice.”
Sugg, 193 W. Va. at 393, 456 S.E.2d at 474, syl. pt. 5. Indeed, “[t]he test is whether the remarks
‘so infected the trial with unfairness as to make the resulting conviction a denial of due
process.’” Id. at 405, 456 S.E.2d at 486. The determination of whether improper prosecutorial
argument “has so prejudiced the trial process as to require reversal must be gauged from the facts
of each trial.” Id. As we held in Syllabus Point 6 of Sugg,
6
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) sets forth that “[w]hen it is determined, as provided in
section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the
United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be
sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.”
5
[f]our factors are taken into account in determining whether improper
prosecutorial comment is so damaging as to require reversal: (1) the degree to
which the prosecutor’s remarks have a tendency to mislead the jury and to