STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] opportunity to respond to the amended complaint; respondents had not acted in bad faith; and
respondents had “not acted out of a dilatory motive.” The circuit court also heard petitioner’s
motion to dismiss the first two causes of action in the complaint, but held that motion in
abeyance.
Following that hearing, respondents served petitioner with written interrogatories and
requested that petitioner provide:
(a) The total amount of payments you have made on your note dated May 13,
2013 payable to the order of REBECCA CHAPPEL [sic] UNITED METHODIST
1
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides, in relevant part: “Every personal action for
which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the
right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property . . . .”
2
CHURCH. (b) The dates and amounts of each payment. (c) To whom each
payment was made. (d) Any form of documentary evidence of such payments,
including but not limited to receipts or cancelled checks.