K.D. Trybend v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Id. Once the Department satisfies its initial burden of establishing a conviction, a rebuttable presumption is created. Id. at 13. To overcome this presumption, a licensee must show by clear and convincing evidence that the record is erroneous. Id. “Clear and convincing evidence is ‘evidence that is so clear and direct as to permit the trier of fact to reach a clear conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the facts at issue.’” Id. (quoting Mateskovich v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 755 A.2d 100, 102 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000)). Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code governs mandatory license suspensions. At the time of Trybend’s conviction, Section 1532(c) provided: (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled 6 “This Court’s review is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by competent evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether the trial court committed an abuse of discretion in making its [decision].” Sivak v.