K.D. Trybend v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Thus, the uncertified printout will not be considered for purposes of buttressing or rebutting the presumption established by the Conviction Report and certified driving record. B. Trybend’s Evidence Trybend argues that the Sentencing Order rebuts the presumption that he was convicted of an offense involving the Drug Act. According to Trybend, because the Sentencing Order convicts him of Criminal Conspiracy, 18 Pa. C.S. § 903, but does not indicate the object of such conspiracy, there is insufficient evidence to prove that he was convicted of conspiracy to commit a violation of Section 13(a)(30) of the Drug Act. Section 903(a) of the Crimes Code defines conspiracy as follows: A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: 7 The certified driving record appears merely to document receipt of the Conviction Report. 9 (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime. (Emphasis added.) “A criminal conspiracy conviction requires proof of: ‘(1) an intent to commit or aid in an unlawful act, (2) an agreement with a co-conspirator[,] and (3) an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.’” Cmwlth. v. Thomas, 65 A.3d 939, 943 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting Cmwlth. v.