K.D. Trybend v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] This Court agrees with the parties that the trial court erred in admitting Department’s Exhibit 2, the uncertified printout of Trybend’s criminal docket. In Rawson v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 99 A.3d 143 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), we held that what constitutes an official record sufficient to establish the fact of an actual conviction is governed by Section 6103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103, which provides, in relevant part: (a) General Rule.--An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit . . . when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer’s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. Because the printout of Trybend’s criminal docket entries was uncertified, it is not an official record sufficient to establish the fact of conviction.