DCPP VS. N.M.Y. AND J.D.M., JR., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.J.M. (FG-01-0067-16, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] relationship and to assist defendants in eliminating the circumstances that led to
removal. Defendants also claim the judge lacked a "foundation for the four
prongs of the best interest test" because there were viable relatives willing to
adopt the child.
Although the Division's efforts to comply with its statutory obligations
are relevant considerations for a judge's assessment of the best interests factors
A-5432-16T3
30
at a guardianship trial, that has no effect on the Division's separate statutory
obligation to file a petition for the termination of the parental rights under
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(a) to (f). The plain language of N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(f) directs
the Division, after obtaining custody, to bring an action to terminate parental
rights "as soon as any one of the circumstances in subsections (a) through (f)"
is established. The Division may initiate a petition to terminate parental rights
under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c) if the four "best interests" prongs are met. N.J.S.A.
30:4C-15.1(a). The Division may move to terminate parental rights under
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(d) when "it appears that a parent or guardian . . . has failed
for a period of one year to remove the circumstances or conditions that led to
the removal or placement," despite the Division's "reasonable efforts . . . to
encourage and strengthen the parental relationship" and to "assist the parent or
guardian in remedying the conditions[.]" The Division met those conditions
here.
Once defendants stipulated to the Division's right to obtain custody, as