MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] conviction for disarming a law enforcement officer. When reviewing claims of
insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the
credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g
denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that
support the verdict. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence
of probative value from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[20] Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-2(b) provides that a person who “knows that another
person is an officer; and . . . knowingly or intentionally takes or attempts to take
a firearm (as defined in IC 35-47-1-5) or weapon that the officer is authorized to
carry from the officer or from the immediate proximity of the officer . . .
without the consent of the officer; and . . . while the officer is engaged in the
performance of the officer’s official duties” commits disarming a law
enforcement officer, a Level 5 felony.
[21] Palmer-Hall argues that no reasonable jury could find him guilty of attempting
to disarm the officer beyond a reasonable doubt. He contends that Officer
Sangkaratana’s testimony amounts to “nothing more than a mere inference or