MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [24] Iraheta-Rosales provides no authority for the proposition that any objection
posed would have required Judge Marchal not to serve as pro tem. 9 At best,
any request for a continuance would have been within the court’s discretion.
Here, the allegations about Coleman failing to timely appear for jury trial,
leaving Iraheta-Rosales waiting in jail garb, and Judge Stoner issuing an arrest
warrant were well set out in the petition for post-conviction relief. Moreover,
as the State observes, the direct appeal of Cause 849 was admitted as an exhibit,
9
In contrast, Indiana Code section 33-33-49-32(c) provides that “[a] party to a superior court proceeding that
has been assigned to a magistrate . . . may request that an elected judge . . . preside over the proceeding
instead of the magistrate. . . . Upon a request made . . . by either party, the magistrate . . . shall transfer the
proceeding back to the superior court judge.” Iraheta-Rosales has provided us with no equivalent provision
in the context of a judge pro tempore appointment.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PC-327 | November 8, 2019 Page 17 of 19
so Judge Marchal “had access to a complete transcript . . . where trial counsel’s