*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] erroneous when, despite evidence to support the finding,
the appellate court is left with the definite and firm
conviction in reviewing the entire evidence that a mistake
has been committed. A finding of fact is also clearly
erroneous when the record lacks substantial evidence to
support the finding . . . . Hawaiʻi appellate courts review
conclusions of law de novo, under the right/wrong standard.
Beneficial Hawaii, Inc. v. Kida, 96 Hawaiʻi 289, 305, 30 P.3d
895, 911 (2001) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and
citations omitted); see also Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of the Emps.’
22
HRS § 657-5 states:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree
of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and
discharged at the expiration of ten years after the
judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be
commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a
judgment or decree was rendered or extended . . . .
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Ret. Sys. of the State of Hawaiʻi, 106 Hawaiʻi 416, 430, 106 P.3d
339, 353 (2005).
IV. Discussion
A. This court does not address the effect of the vacatur of
the Foreclosure Case judgment.