DEBORAH A. STACY, personal representative,1 & others2 vs. IANA
[…] representative's account, with the judge's amendments, and
concluded that the wife "as surviving spouse is entitled to the
first $100,000 plus one-half of the balance of the decedent's
probate estate."9 The judge further concluded that after the
wife received her share, the remainder of the estate assets
would pour over into the 2001 Trust. In this matter, the wife
and personal representative both appealed.
Discussion. In 2008, the Legislature overhauled the law
governing the probate process by adopting nearly the entire
Uniform Probate Code (code). See St. 2008, c. 521, §§ 9 and 44,
as amended by St. 2011, c. 224, and made effective March 31,
9 See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-102 (4) ("the first $100,000 plus
1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more of the
decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the
surviving spouse").
10
2012; G. L. c. 190B. As relevant here, G. L. c. 190B, § 2-301
(a), of the code provides that where a surviving spouse married
the testator after the testator executed a will, as occurred
here, "the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an