DEBORAH A. STACY, personal representative,1 & others2 vs. IANA
[…] In this matter, the wife
and personal representative both appealed.
Discussion. In 2008, the Legislature overhauled the law
governing the probate process by adopting nearly the entire
Uniform Probate Code (code). See St. 2008, c. 521, §§ 9 and 44,
as amended by St. 2011, c. 224, and made effective March 31,
9 See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-102 (4) ("the first $100,000 plus
1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more of the
decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the
surviving spouse").
10
2012; G. L. c. 190B. As relevant here, G. L. c. 190B, § 2-301
(a), of the code provides that where a surviving spouse married
the testator after the testator executed a will, as occurred
here, "the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an
intestate share, no less than the value of the share of the
estate the spouse would have received if the testator had died
intestate as to that portion of the testator's estate, if any,
that neither is devised to a child of the testator who is born
before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not
a child of the surviving spouse [nor a descendent of such child]
. . . ." This right is subject to the terms of the premarital
agreement. See generally Austin v. Austin, 445 Mass. 601, 603-
604 (2005). We begin our discussion there.
1. The premarital agreement. The wife argues that, as in