Tobias O. Reed v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Reed v. Virginia, 138 S. Ct. 2702 (2018). The Virginia Supreme Court then remanded the case to this Court with the same instructions. After reinstating the matter on the docket, we directed the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing how Carpenter impacted Reed’s case. Both briefs were due on the same date. In its supplemental brief, the Commonwealth argued that the exclusionary rule did not apply because at the time Reed’s CSLI was sought, the officers acted in good-faith reliance on the SCA and Virginia Code § 19.2-70.3(B). Reed then filed a motion to strike the Commonwealth’s good-faith argument, contending that the argument was waived and not properly before this 1 The Virginia counterpart authorized ex parte orders when an “investigative or law-enforcement officer shows that there is reason to believe the records or other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Code § 19.2-70.3(B). -2- Court because the Commonwealth did not raise it earlier in the litigation. Reed’s motion to strike also responded to the merits of the Commonwealth’s good-faith argument.