MCGEE v. SYMS
[…] ¶20 Syms contends the superior court improperly awarded
McGee attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. Distilled, Syms raises three
challenges, arguing: (1) the imposition of attorney fees in an action
challenging a nomination petition is contrary to public policy and may
discourage political involvement and limit ballot access; (2) his defense to
McGee’s nomination petition challenge was not groundless, did not
6
MCGEE v. SYMS
Decision of the Court
constitute harassment, and was made in good faith; and (3) the awarded
attorney fees and costs are excessive.
¶21 Under A.R.S. § 12-349(A), the court “shall assess reasonable
attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages . . . if
the attorney or party”: (1) brings or defends a claim without substantial
justification; (2) brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or
harassment; (3) unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding; or (4)
engages in abuse of discovery.