Matter of Eve S.P. v Steven N.S. |
[…] In her "Limited Objection," petitioner argues that, in addition to entering a money judgment against respondent for the arrears, the support magistrate was required to address probation as an additional enforcement remedy, and that the support magistrate's failure to set forth the "facts and circumstances" on which the decision not to place respondent on probation was based violated FCA § 454(4). Section 454(4) provides, "The court shall not deny any request for relief pursuant to this section unless the facts and circumstances constituting the reasons for its determination are set forth in a written memorandum of decision." As are all enforcement mechanisms under FCA § 454(3), probation is a matter within the sound discretion of Family Court (Matter of Delaware County Dept. of Social Servs. v Brooker, 272 AD2d 835, 836 [3d Dept 2000], citing FCA § 454[3][a]).