In re A.F.
[…] However, the failure of the agency to follow its own administrative regulations would not restrict the legal authority of the juvenile court to award legal custody of the children. {¶ 63} The juvenile court's statutory authority to grant legal custody of dependent children is set forth in R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). Pursuant to that statute, the court may award legal custody to any person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, "files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings." In addition, the court must determine that a grant of legal custody is in the child's best interest and the - 14 - Butler CA2019-01-005 person receiving legal custody must sign a statement of understanding.