In re A.F.
[…] assessment to assure that the placement continues to meet the requirements of this rule for

approval of the placement."

       {¶ 62} BCCS may have failed to adhere to these regulations if it did not perform an

updated home study at Aunt's home. However, the failure of the agency to follow its own

administrative regulations would not restrict the legal authority of the juvenile court to award

legal custody of the children.

       {¶ 63} The juvenile court's statutory authority to grant legal custody of dependent

children is set forth in R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). Pursuant to that statute, the court may award

legal custody to any person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, "files a motion requesting

legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or

motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings." In addition,

the court must determine that a grant of legal custody is in the child's best interest and the




                                             - 14 -
                                                                               Butler CA2019-01-005