In re A.F.
[…] Father argues that the juvenile court premised its decision on unproven allegations that he was guilty of committing domestic violence. {¶ 17} Legal custody proceedings vest in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child, subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities that remain intact with the birth parents. In re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006-Ohio-1191, ¶ 14; R.C. 2151.011(B)(21). R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child has been adjudicated abused, dependent, or neglected, a juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child." A juvenile court "may award legal custody to a nonparent upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting legal custody to the nonparent is in the child's best interest." In re L.A.B., 12th Dist. Fayette No.