J-A19028-19
[…] Hanover Inn, LLP, 171 A.3d 792, 794 (Pa. Super. 2017). As we have
explained, this Court is obligated to “first ascertain whether the [order
appealed from] is properly appealable, because the question of appealability
implicates the jurisdiction of this [C]ourt.” Commonwealth v. Borrero, 692
A.2d 158, 159 (Pa. Super. 1997). Thus, preliminarily, we must address
whether this appeal is appropriately before this Court. Based upon our review,
we conclude that the trial court’s order constituted a final order under
Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2) because it is expressly defined as a final order under
Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532. That
section provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have
the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or
proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such
declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or
decree.
-8-
J-A19028-19
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.
Pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2), an order is final if it is expressly so
defined by a statute. The Supreme Court has held that Section 7532 defines
any order in a declaratory judgment action that either affirmatively or