Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] (Emphasis
added). And, a prosecutor, who for certain purposes (like extradition), has duties
intertwined with those of the State Attorney General, a member of the executive branch of
state government, is not akin to a sheriff’s department. Thus, those cases have no bearing
on the issue before us.

                                              12
                board, commission or other agency or instrumentality within
                the executive branch of state government that has the capacity
                to sue or be sued[.][21]


                West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) further provides:

                        (2) The written notice to the chief officer of the
                government agency and the Attorney General required by
                subdivision (1) of this subsection is considered to be provided
                on the date of mailing of the notice by certified mail, return
                receipt requested. If the written notice is provided to the chief
                officer of the government agency as required by subdivision
                (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is
                tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and,
                if received by the government agency as evidenced by the
                return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date
                of the returned receipt.[22]



                There is no definition of “executive branch” provided in West Virginia Code

§ 55-17-1, but Article VII, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that the executive

department consists solely of “a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer,