Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] While Mr. Patton cherry-picks language from these cases to assert that both
sheriffs and prosecutors are members of the state executive branch, these cases are not on
point with respect to the issue presented here. While we said in Clayton that “Sheriff
Clayton [was] allowed to hire persons to aide her in the execution of her duties as a
constitutional officer of the State of West Virginia. See W.Va. Const. art. IX, § 1,” we did
not specifically hold that a sheriff is a member of the executive branch of state government.
Id. at 113, 552 S.E.2d at 207 (Emphasis added). Article IX, § 1 of the West Virginia
Constitution simply states: “County Organization. The voters of each county shall elect a
surveyor of lands, a prosecuting attorney, a sheriff, and one and not more than two
assessors, who shall hold their respective offices for the term of four years.” (Emphasis
added). And, a prosecutor, who for certain purposes (like extradition), has duties
intertwined with those of the State Attorney General, a member of the executive branch of
state government, is not akin to a sheriff’s department. Thus, those cases have no bearing