Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] should be considered a constitutional officer within the executive branch, tolling the statute

of limitations under the notice provision of West Virginia Code § 55-17-1.8 The circuit


       7
         The JIC published an Advisory Opinion, 2017-16, finding that the Commission
did not believe that Rule 2.11 required a per se disqualification of a judge from an
underlying action simply because a party thereto has filed a judicial ethics complaint
against him or her. Instead, it concluded that the judge should disclose the matter on the
record to all parties and follow Trial Court Rule 17 where applicable.
       8
           West Virginia Code § 55-17-1 (2016) provides:

                        (a) The Legislature finds that there are numerous
                actions, suits and proceedings filed against state government
                agencies and officials that may affect the public interest.
                Depending upon the outcome, this type of litigation may have
                significant consequences that can only be addressed by
                subsequent legislative action. In these actions, the Legislature
                is not directly involved as a party. The Legislature is not a
                proper party to these actions because of an extensive structure
                of Constitutional protections established to safeguard the
                prerogatives of the legislative branch under our governmental
                system of checks and balances. Government agencies and their
                officials require more notice of these actions and time to
                                                6
court denied Mr. Patton’s motion on April 6, 2018, finding no grounds for reconsideration,

as there were no manifest errors of law or fact to be corrected because county sheriff’s

departments, county commissions, city governments, and individuals employed by those



             respond to them and the Legislature requires more timely
             information regarding these actions, all in order to protect the
             public interest. The Legislature further finds that protection of
             the public interest is best served by clarifying that no
             government agency may be subject to awards of punitive
             damages in any judicial proceeding.

                     (b) The Legislature further finds that there are numerous
             actions, suits and proceedings filed on behalf of the State of
             West Virginia or a government agency thereof, that may affect
             the public interest. Depending upon the outcome, this type of
             litigation may have significant consequences that can only be
             addressed by subsequent legislative action. In such litigation,
             the Governor, Department of Administration and the
             Legislature may not be directly involved as parties.
             Additionally, the Governor, Department of Administration and
             the Legislature need advance notice of potential moneys that