Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] under West Virginia Code § 55-2-12,3 and that the statute of limitations was not tolled

because the Berkeley County Sheriff’s Office did not qualify as a “government agency”

under West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2).4 The circuit court granted Respondents’ joint


                tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and,
                if received by the government agency as evidenced by the
                return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date
                of the returned receipt.
       3
           West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 (2016) provides:

                       Every personal action for which no limitation is
                otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years
                next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be
                for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right
                to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for
                personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to
                bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter
                of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been
                brought at common law by or against his personal
                representative.

       Further, civil rights claims filed in state court pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 are
personal injury actions governed by state two-year statute of limitations, rather than one-
year statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983; Rodgers v. Corp. of Harpers Ferry, 179