Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] immune from personal tort liability for acts occurring within the scope of employment,
unless one of the exceptions noted in W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b) is applicable.); See also
Haney v. Cty. Comm’n, Preston Cty., 212 W. Va. 824, 827, 575 S.E.2d 434, 437 (2002)
(county commission is a political subdivision of the state); Fisk v. Lemons, 201 W. Va.
362, 363, 497 S.E.2d 339, 340 (1997) (analyzing cause of action against county sheriff’s
department as a political subdivision.)
       31
            West Virginia Code § 29-12A-6 (2018) provides, in pertinent part:

                        (a)    An action against a political subdivision to
                recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or
                property allegedly caused by any act or omission in connection
                with a governmental or proprietary function, except as
                provided in subsection (b) of this section, shall be brought
                within two years after the cause of action arose or after the
                injury, death or loss was discovered or reasonably should have
                been discovered, whichever last occurs or within any
                applicable shorter period of time for bringing the action
                provided by this code. This section applies to actions brought
                against political subdivisions by all persons, governmental
                entities, and the state.

                                                   ....

                        (c) The periods of limitations set forth in this section
                shall be tolled for any period during which the political
                subdivision or its representative has committed fraud or
                collusion by concealing or misrepresenting material facts about
                the injury.

                                              16
the circuit court properly determined that West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) did not apply

to toll Mr. Patton’s claims against the Respondents before us in this case.



                                   IV. CONCLUSION