Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] Section 55-17-1 provides that the purpose of Article 17 is to establish procedures to be

followed in certain civil actions filed on behalf of or against state government agencies

and their officials. Further, West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2) provides, in pertinent part:

                     “Government agency” means a constitutional officer or
              other public official named as a defendant or respondent in his
              or her official capacity, or a department, division, bureau,
       19
         West Virginia Code § 55-17-6(a) (2016) provides that “[i]t is the express intent
of the Legislature that the provisions of this article be liberally construed to effectuate the
public policy set forth in section one of this article.”
       20
          While Mr. Patton cherry-picks language from these cases to assert that both
sheriffs and prosecutors are members of the state executive branch, these cases are not on
point with respect to the issue presented here. While we said in Clayton that “Sheriff