Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] If the written notice is provided to the chief
                officer of the government agency as required by subdivision
                (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is
                tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and,
                if received by the government agency as evidenced by the
                return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date
                of the returned receipt.[22]



                There is no definition of “executive branch” provided in West Virginia Code

§ 55-17-1, but Article VII, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that the executive

department consists solely of “a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer,

commissioner of agriculture and attorney general, who shall be ex officio reporter of the

court of appeals.” While a sheriff’s department performs executive functions, it is an

executive agency of the county government. Sheriff’s departments are funded at the county




       21
            (Emphasis added).
       22
            (Emphasis added).

                                                13