Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] performance of a government function and whose jurisdiction
                is coextensive with one or more counties, cities or towns; . . .
                public service districts; and other instrumentalities including,
                but not limited to, volunteer fire departments and emergency
                service organizations as recognized by an appropriate public
                body and authorized by law to perform a government function
                ....
       6
           West Virginia Code § 29-12A-1 (2018) provides:

                      This article shall be known and may be cited as “The
                Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act.”

                       Its purposes are to limit liability of political
                subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in
                certain instances and to regulate the costs and coverage of