Arthur Patton v. County of Berkeley, West Virginia
[…] Mr. Patton asserts

that the deputy next beat him repeatedly about his body and face while Mr. Patton lay

helpless in a river. Mr. Patton also alleges that during criminal proceedings, the dash-cam

video disappeared for a long period of time and became the subject of a discovery dispute.

The discovery dispute was eventually resolved and the video was produced. Mr. Patton

eventually pled no contest to third offense DUI and fleeing from a law enforcement officer.



                On May 5, 2017, Mr. Patton sent a notice under West Virginia Code § 55-

17-3(a)(2)2 of intent to file an action to Doug Copenhaver, President of the Berkeley



       2
           West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) (2016) provides:

                       (2) The written notice to the chief officer of the
                government agency and the Attorney General required by
                subdivision (1) of this subsection is considered to be provided
                on the date of mailing of the notice by certified mail, return
                receipt requested. If the written notice is provided to the chief
                officer of the government agency as required by subdivision
                (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is
                                                2
County Council. Mr. Patton alleges that this notice tolled the statute of limitations for

thirty days from the date the notice was provided and received. On June 5, 2017, Mr.

Patton filed his complaint alleging a violation of his constitutional rights, intentional

infliction of emotional distress, and battery. Respondents moved to dismiss the complaint,

arguing that Mr.