[Cite as Sode v. Muskingum Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 2019-Ohio-4647.]
[…] partial performance and/or the doctrine of promissory estoppel. (Citations omitted.)
Hunter v. Green, 5th Dist. Coshocton No. 12-CA-2, 2012-Ohio-5801, ¶¶27, 31. The
purpose of the statute of frauds is to provide “greater assurance that the parties and the
public can reliably know when * * * a transaction occurs[,]” because it has been reduced
to a writing and is signed.” N. Coast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc., 16 Ohio
App.3d 342, 348, 476 N.E.2d 388 (8th Dist.1984). Ohio’s statue of frauds codified in R.C.
1335.05 requires certain agreements to be in writing and states:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon
a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in
or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action
is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and
signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person
thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
Further, R.C. 1335.04 states that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest * * * in, or out of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in
writing.”
{¶10} Here, it is undisputed no written purchase agreement exists between the