[Cite as Sode v. Muskingum Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 2019-Ohio-4647.]
[…] Sweet Temptations, Inc., 16 Ohio
App.3d 342, 348, 476 N.E.2d 388 (8th Dist.1984). Ohio’s statue of frauds codified in R.C.
1335.05 requires certain agreements to be in writing and states:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon
a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in
or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action
is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and
signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person
thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
Further, R.C. 1335.04 states that “[n]o lease, estate, or interest * * * in, or out of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in
writing.”
{¶10} Here, it is undisputed no written purchase agreement exists between the
Sodes and the MCLRC. Thus, the Sodes oral agreement reflected in the MCLRC’s
minutes does not satisfy the statute of frauds. However, the Sodes make an equitable