IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ripe).5
The Klineburgers request attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW
4.84.370. “Whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney fees is a question of law
and is reviewed on appeal de novo.” Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 76,
Internal quotation marks omitted.
~‘
~ We decline to address the Klineburgers’ equal protection argument. The Klineburgers do not
support the arguments with citation to the record. ~ RAP 1 0.3(a)(6); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v.
Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992).
8
No. 79028-5-1/9
340 P.3d 191 (2014). RCW 4.84.370 governs fees and costs on appeal of land use
decisions. RCW 4.84.370(1) states, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or
substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the
supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition,
or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning,
plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan,
or similar land use approval or decision.
The Klineburgers are not entitled to an award of attorney fees under ROW 4.84.370(1).
A prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees under this statute only if the county
decision is “rendered in their favor and at least two courts affirm the decision.” Habitat
Watch v.