State Of Washington v. James Artis Cason, Sr.
[…] In determining the amount of the award, the judge shall also consider the seriousness of the initial criminal conduct. During the hearing about reimbursement, Cason never claimed that RCW 9A.16.110 requires that the jury specify what criminal conduct by Cason was substantially related to the events giving rise to the charges filed against him before the trial court had discretion to deny his reimbursement request.1 Also, 1 We note that RCW 9A.16.110 does not require that the fact finder identify a particular crime; it requires only a finding “that the defendant was engaged in criminal conduct substantially related to the events giving rise to the charges filed against the defendant.” -3- No. 78026-3-I /4 Cason never claimed to the trial judge that she did not consider the seriousness of his admitted initial criminal conduct, providing his assailant with crack cocaine and smoking it with her.