IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] is equitable and just." RCW 7.28.083(3).
9
No. 78962-7-1/10
possession."31 The parties briefed and argued the adverse possession issue both
below, on summary judgment, and on appeal. Because the adverse possession
counterclaim was asserted as a Theory supporting a claim of title to real property, we
conclude that RCW 7.28.083(3) supports an award of reasonable attorney fees to LPI
on appeal. However, we limit the award to fees reasonably incurred only on the
adverse possession issue.
The Khendrys rely on McColl v. Anderson,32 to argue that attorney fees under
RCW 7.28.083(3) do not apply "here because this is not an action asserting title to
real property by adverse possession."33 Their reliance on McColl is misplaced. In
McColl, the plaintiff asserted a "prescriptive easement" to cross the defendant's
property and "requested a declaration establishing . . . prescriptive easements."34
The defendant prevailed on summary judgment and was awarded attorney fees