People of Michigan v. Joel Eusevio Davis
[…] Miller, 498 Mich at 24-27. brackets, alterations, internal quotation marks, and unimportant citations have been omitted from the quotation. See Metzler, Cleaning Up Quotations, 18 J App Pract & Process 143 (2017). -3- IV The reasoning of Miller dictates that a defendant may be convicted of both AWIGBH and aggravated domestic assault arising from the same conduct. “[T]he statutory language evinces a legislative intent with regard to the permissibility of multiple punishments” and we may not resort to Ream’s “abstract legal elements” test. Id. at 19. MCL 750.84(1)(a) makes it is a 10-year felony to “[a]ssault[] another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” MCL 750.84(3) provides that “[t]his section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.” This legislative statement leaves no room for dispute. The Legislature has made it clear that one may be punished under MCL 750.84, and also for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct. As such, there is no double-jeopardy violation.