People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones
[…] During the competency hearing, defense counsel requested that the charges be dismissed and that the district court order defendant to continue her community based treatment with Team Wellness. The district court correctly explained to defense counsel that, at that juncture, only the prosecution had the power to dismiss the charges, and that, if the prosecution so decided, civil commitment proceedings would be initiated and the district court would have no power to decide where defendant would undergo treatment. MCL 330.2044 governs the dismissal of charges upon a finding that a defendant is incompetent. MCL. 330.2044 provides, in relevant part: (1) The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed: (a) When the prosecutor notifies the court of his intention not to prosecute the case; or (b) Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial. [MCL 330.2044(1)(a) and (b).] Thus, charges may be dismissed if the prosecution chooses not to prosecute or after 15 months from the date the defendant was determined not competent to stand trial. Neither of these -4- situations applied here.