People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones
[…] If the defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, the court shall also determine whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided a course of treatment, will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by [MCL 330.2034]. [MCL 330.2030(2).] -2- If the court determines that the defendant is currently incompetent to stand trial, but there is a substantial probability that, if provided a course of treatment, the defendant will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by section MCL 330.2034, “the court shall order the defendant undergo treatment in order to attain competence to stand trial.” MCL 330.2032(1). A defendant shall not receive treatment “in excess of 15 months or ⅓ of the maximum sentence the defendant could receive if convicted of the charges against him, whichever is lesser; nor after the charges against the defendant are dismissed.” MCL 330.2034(1). The time limit applicable to defendant in this case is 15 months.