People of Michigan v. Donshey Jones
[…] People v Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 140; 858 NW2d 490 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted; alternation in original). This Court reviews a court’s factual findings for clear error. People v Maben, 313 Mich App 545, 549; 884 NW2d 314 (2015). “A finding is clearly erroneous if this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Lee, 314 Mich App 266, 272; 886 NW2d 185 (2016). This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v Davis, 310 Mich App 276, 286; 871 NW2d 392 (2015). MCL 330.2020 et seq., of the Mental Health Code governs the competence of a criminal defendant to stand trial. Id. at 288. “As a general rule, a criminal defendant is ‘presumed competent to stand trial.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 330.2020(1). “A criminal defendant ‘shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.’ ” Davis, 310 Mich App at 288, quoting MCL 330.2020(1). “The statute places this determination in the court’s hands.” Davis, 310 Mich App at 288. “A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.”