COMMONWEALTH vs. SIFA LEE. 1
[…] Garcia, 379
17
Mass. 422, 437 (1980). See United States v. Carrion, 488 F.2d
12, 14 (1st Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 907 (1974)
("right to confront witnesses would be meaningless if the
accused could not understand their testimony, and the
effectiveness of cross-examination would be severely hampered").
A non-English speaker also is entitled to competent
interpretation in order to consult meaningfully with counsel
during the trial. United States ex rel. Negron, supra at 389.
In addition, a non-English speaker has a statutory right to
a court-appointed qualified interpreter. See G. L. c. 221C,
§§ 1-2; G. L. c. 221, § 92. General Laws c. 221C, § 2, provides
that "[a] non-English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding,
shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified
interpreter." A "qualified interpreter" is defined as "a
certified interpreter who has also passed the examination [given
by the office of court interpreter services] and been qualified
for interpreting in the [F]ederal courts by the United States
[D]istrict [C]ourt of the [D]istrict of Massachusetts." G. L.