COMMONWEALTH vs. SIFA LEE. 1
[…] that "[a] non-English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding,
shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified
interpreter." A "qualified interpreter" is defined as "a
certified interpreter who has also passed the examination [given
by the office of court interpreter services] and been qualified
for interpreting in the [F]ederal courts by the United States
[D]istrict [C]ourt of the [D]istrict of Massachusetts." G. L.
c. 221C, § 1. In the event that a "qualified interpreter" is
not "reasonably available," a judge shall appoint a "certified
interpreter." G. L. c. 221C, § 2. Under G. L. c. 221C, § 1, a
"certified interpreter" is "an interpreter who has been duly
trained and certified" by the office of court interpreter
services.
18
Pursuant to G. L. c. 221, § 92, a Superior Court judge "may
appoint such official interpreters as they may deem necessary
for the sessions of the court." The judge also has authority to
appoint "other interpreters when the services of the official
interpreters are not available." G. L. c. 221, § 92. See Mass.
R. Crim. P. 41 ("The judge may appoint an interpreter or expert
if justice so requires and may determine the reasonable