standards were applied. See Lewis v. Callahan, 125 F.3d 1436, 1439 (11th Cir.
[…] 6
the physical impairments.” Thus, we conclude that Sneed preserved the issue.
Nevertheless, the only evidence Sneed cites is evidence that was presented to
the Appeals Council after it denied review. Not only was this evidence not before
the ALJ, Dr. Craze did not make this report until December 9, 2003, four months
after the ALJ’s August 8, 2003, decision. It is thus unclear how the ALJ erred in
failing to consider this evidence and to request any consultative examinations
based upon it before determining that Sneed did not suffer from a severe mental
impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, [the
claimant] must have disability insured status in the quarter in which [the claimant]
becomes disabled or in a later quarter in which [the claimant is] disabled.”).
The references to Sneed’s depression that were before the ALJ are only
sporadic and indicate no severe mental disorders. Specifically, Sneed testified that
she was tearful and that she was on Zoloft, which is an antidepressant. Medical