THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] law in this State that, generally, joint custody is
disfavored. Mixson, supra. Nevertheless, our focus
remains on the best interest of the child. See Patel,
supra; § 20–7–420(42). The issue therefore is whether
this case presents exceptional circumstances such that the
best interest of the child requires an award of joint
custody. We conclude it does.
Scott v. Scott, 354 S.C. 118, 125, 579 S.E.2d 620, 623-24 (2003) (footnote
omitted). 3
Further, language suggesting "divided custody is usually harmful" or requiring a
finding of "exceptional circumstances" appears incongruous with Section 63-5-30
of the South Carolina Code, which provides:
The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of
their minor children and are equally charged with the
welfare and education of their minor children and the
care and management of the estates of their minor
children; and the mother and father have equal power,
rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right
paramount to the right of the other concerning the
custody of the minor or the control of the services or the
earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the
minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or
noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the
same right to obtain all educational records and medical
records of their minor children and the right to participate
in their children's school activities unless prohibited by
order of the court. Neither parent shall forcibly take a
3
Notably, the Scott court's focus appropriately remained on the best interests of the
child, and it affirmed the family court's award of joint custody. Id. at 127, 579
S.E.2d at 624-25.
child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled
to custody of the child.
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-30 (2010).
While our supreme court in Scott recognized divided custody is not a perfect
solution in disputed custody cases (and in many cases, may be inappropriate), we
should not continue to graft outdated, judicially created considerations to child
custody analyses.