THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES v. RAYMOND A. DELLASELVA
[…] In summary, as found by the trial court, "The overwhelming and conclusive evidence demonstrated that the" Department failed to pay the "judgments or make even the most basic of efforts to secure an appropriation of funds to pay" the judgments. (Order p. 15) B. The Alleged Failure to Exhaust Legal Remedies The Department next argues that the constitutionality challenge to sections 11.066(3) and (4) was not ripe because the Lee Homeowners did not file a claim bill under section 11.066(3). However, section 11.066(3) does not mention a claim bill but merely states: "To enforce a judgment for monetary damages against the state or a state agency, the sole remedy of the judgment creditor, if there has not otherwise been an appropriation made by law to pay the judgment, is to petition the Legislature in accordance with its rules to seek an appropriation to pay the judgment." (Emphasis added.) The Fourth District has already rejected this exhaustion of remedies argument on the same basis in the Broward County litigation. See Bogorff v. Fla. Dep't of Agric. & Consumer Servs., 191 So. 3d 512, 514 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).