MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The post-conviction court
denied Twitty’s petition, and the denial was affirmed on appeal. Twitty v. State,
49A02-0503-PC-199 (Ind. Ct. App. Sept. 13, 2005) (“Twitty II”).
[5] On January 28, 2019, Twitty moved to correct erroneous sentence, raising the
doctrine of amelioration in support of that motion. His motion was denied and
this appeal ensued.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-500 | November 13, 2019 Page 3 of 9
Discussion and Decision
[6] Twitty challenges the denial of his motion to correct erroneous sentence, in
which he cited Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), which provides as
follows:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[7] Our Supreme Court has stated that the purpose of the statute “is to provide
prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the
occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783,
785 (Ind. 2004) (citation omitted).