United States Court of Appeals
[…] made three other intermediate rulings that could conceivably support its ultimate order
granting summary judgment to the County on Mr. Cropp’s failure to accommodate
claims.
First, the district court determined the County was entitled to summary judgment
because Mr. Cropp failed to present sufficient evidence from which a jury could conclude
that a physical-contact visit was “necessary” to make the County’s communications with
Mr. Cropp “as effective as [its] communications with other detainees.” App. vol. 4, 1093;
see also § 35.160(b)(1) (requiring public entities to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids . . .
where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of,” public entity’s services, programs, and
activities). And the court further ruled that the County “ma[d]e reasonable
accommodations to ensure Mr. Cropp had meaningful access to its services” by providing
him with access to the visitation booth—even if Mr. Cropp would have preferred a