Com. v. Massaquoi, M.
[…] In support of his appeal, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for aggravated assault as a felony of the first degree. Appellant’s Brief at 10. Specifically, Appellant avers that pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), the subsection under which he was -4- J-S48027-19 convicted, “the Commonwealth must prove that ‘he attempt[ed] to cause serious bodily injury to another or cause[d] such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” Appellant’s Brief at 10 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1)). He further posits that bodily injury, as defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, requires “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Appellant’s Brief at 11. Appellant cites to a single case, Commonwealth v. Bullock, 170 A.3d 1109 (Pa. Super. 2017), in support of his appeal.