J-S53005-19
[…] Id. at 31. However, neither
PWID nor conspiracy to commit PWID is “inherently crimen falsi.” See
Commonwealth v. Coleman, 664 A.2d 1381, 1384-1385 (Pa. Super. 1995)
(holding that a PWID conviction is not inherently crimen falsi);
Commonwealth v. Causey, 833 A.2d 165, (Pa. Super. 2003) (“[a]ppellant
cites to no authority which would support a finding that conviction of a drug-
related offense can be considered a crimen falsi conviction which bears upon
a witness's honesty or truthfulness and our research has uncovered no
-8-
J-S53005-19
authority for such a proposition”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a) (“A person is guilty
of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the
intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such
other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in
conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit
such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning
or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such
crime”); Commonwealth v. Savage, 566 A.2d 272, 276 (“agreement of two
or more persons to act in concert for a criminal purpose remains the evil
against which the criminal conspiracy statute is directed”).
Therefore, as the PCRA petitioner, it was Appellant’s burden to introduce