State v. Ford (Slip Opinion)
[…] In making this decision, defense counsel could not have known that juror No. 19 was prepared to vote not guilty. Thus, viewed from counsel’s perspective at the time, we conclude that counsel were not deficient in moving to excuse juror No. 19. 115 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO 7. Presentence Investigation {¶ 420} Ford argues that defense counsel were ineffective in requesting a presentence investigation (“PSI”). R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that “[a] pre- sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except upon request of the defendant. Copies of any reports prepared under this division shall be furnished to the court, to the trial jury if the defendant was tried by a jury, to the prosecutor, and to the offender or the offender’s counsel for use under this division.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 421} During mitigation-phase deliberations, the trial court mentioned that defense counsel had requested a PSI and mental-health examination pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(D)(1). The trial court raised the question whether the PSI and Dr.