State v. Ford (Slip Opinion)
[…] Ford did not raise an objection to the verdict forms and forfeited all but plain error. We find that no plain error occurred. {¶ 351} Based on the foregoing, we reject proposition of law No. II. N. Readmission of Trial-Phase Evidence and Testimony {¶ 352} In proposition of law No. XIV, Ford argues that the trial court erred in readmitting trial-phase evidence and all the trial-phase testimony during mitigation. {¶ 353} R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that at the penalty stage of a capital proceeding, the jury shall consider, among other things, “any evidence raised at trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing * * * [and] hear testimony and other evidence that is relevant to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing.” See State v. Maxwell, 139 Ohio St.3d 12, 2014-Ohio-1019, 9 N.E.3d 930, ¶ 240; State v. DePew, 38 Ohio St.3d 275, 282-283, 528 N.E.2d 542 (1988). {¶ 354} Ford asserts that the trial court erred in readmitting this evidence because none of it was relevant to the aggravating circumstances.