State v. C.N.
[…] felonies, and that’s what it says, but they do not distinguish whether
      that’s five separate case numbers or five counts in one case number or
      in this case three here, two there and one in Lorain. Obviously if I
      count the case numbers as a felony conviction he’s eligible. If I count
      the counts within the case numbers, he’s ineligible, right? So it’s a
      matter of interpretation, * * * So it really I think was one course of
      conduct. * * * So we’ll grant the motion for expungement.

(Tr. 8-10.)

               The plain reading of R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b), in part, states that:

      When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the
      same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they
      shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions
      result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the
      same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result
      from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month
      period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed
      at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction[.]

               The state’s contention that each felony count in each case is counted

as a felony conviction is misplaced. C.N. pleaded guilty to three felony counts in

each case, resulting from two indictments, which were a result from the “same plea

of guilty.” The trial court determined C.N.’s convictions to be one conviction, and

stated, “[t]hey were charged in separate cases because of the length of investigation

that was necessary to determine, among other things, restitution. So it really I think

was one course of conduct.”