United States v. Van Der End
[…] We have
17 previously held that the MDLEA’s predecessor statute did not, as a statutory
18 matter, require a nexus. United States v. Pinto‐Mejia, 720 F.2d 248, 261 (2d Cir.
14
1 1983), modified in part on denial of reh’g, 728 F.2d 142 (2d Cir. 1984); United States v.
2 Henriquez, 731 F.2d 131, 134 (2d Cir. 1984). We now hold that due process does
3 not require that there be a nexus between the United States and MDLEA
4 violations that transpire on a vessel without nationality.4 To begin with, the
5 MDLEA indisputably has extraterritorial application. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b)
6 (“Subsection (a) [which proscribes specified drug trafficking activity] applies
7 even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United
8 States.”). And “[w]here Congress expressly intends for a statute to apply
9 extraterritorially, . . . the burden is a heavy one for a defendant seeking to show
10 that extraterritorial application of the statute violates due process.” United States
11 v.