Nov 14 2019, 9:05 am
[…] for the arbitrators. In determining arbitrability, the courts are
confined to ascertaining whether the dispute is one that, on its
face, falls within the arbitration clause of the contract. Courts
may not consider any aspect of the merits of the claim sought to
be arbitrated, no matter how frivolous they appear. Any doubt as
3
Indiana’s Uniform Arbitration Act provides, among other things, a mechanism for enforcing agreements to
arbitrate. Marion Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Marion Teachers Ass’n, 873 N.E.2d 605, 608 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-12 provides in relevant part: “Upon application of a party … the court shall
confirm an award…. Upon confirmation, the court shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and
cause such entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court.” Section 34-57-2-15 provides in
relevant part: “Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, judgment or
decree shall be entered in conformity therewith and be enforced as any other judgment or decree.” Section