Nov 14 2019, 9:05 am
[…] Sch. Corp. v. Marion Teachers Ass’n, 873 N.E.2d 605, 608 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-12 provides in relevant part: “Upon application of a party … the court shall
confirm an award…. Upon confirmation, the court shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and
cause such entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court.” Section 34-57-2-15 provides in
relevant part: “Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, judgment or
decree shall be entered in conformity therewith and be enforced as any other judgment or decree.” Section
34-57-2-16 provides in relevant part that “an application to the court under this chapter shall be by motion
and shall be heard in the manner and upon the notice provided by law or rule of court for the making and
hearing of motions.” Our supreme court has explained that “[c]onfirmation is a purely procedural
mechanism by which a court converts an arbitration award into a judgment for enforcement purposes.” Nat’l
Wine & Spirits, Inc. v. Ernst & Young, LLP, 976 N.E.2d 699, 705 (Ind. 2012), cert. denied (2013).