J-A22028-19
[…] -9-
J-A22028-19
Based on the foregoing, out of an abundance of caution and in light of
the fact that a parent is obligated to support his or her children,10 we conclude
that it is appropriate to vacate the March 7, 2019 order. Upon remand, the
trial court may conduct any proceedings it deems necessary. The trial court
shall then enter a new support order.
Order vacated. Case remanded for proceedings consistent with this
memorandum. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/14/19
____________________________________________
10 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(2) (“Parents are liable for the support of their
children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.”).
- 10 -