J-S55002-19
[…] complete, sex offender treatment. Given these circumstances,
the trial court’s finding of a violation cannot, as a matter of law,
be sustained, and Appellant’s judgment of sentence must be
vacated.
Appellant’s Brief at 28-29. We disagree.
“Revocation of a probation sentence is a matter committed to the sound
discretion of the trial court and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on
appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.”
Commonwealth v. Ahmad, 961 A.2d 884, 888 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation
omitted).
Relevant to the revocation of a probationary sentence, Section 9771 of
the Sentencing Code provides:
-5-
J-S55002-19
(a) General rule.--The court may at any time terminate
continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions upon
which an order of probation has been imposed.
(b) Revocation.--The court may revoke an order of probation
upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.
Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court
shall be the same as were available at the time of initial
sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent
serving the order of probation.
(c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court
shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation
unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of another
crime; or
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
likely that he will commit another crime if he is not
imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
authority of the court.
(d) Hearing required.--There shall be no revocation or increase
of conditions of sentence under this section except after a hearing
at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing
proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant
while on probation. Probation may be eliminated or the term
decreased without a hearing.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771.
We recognize:
The first step in a Gagnon II revocation decision involves a wholly
retrospective factual question: whether the parolee or probationer
has in fact acted in violation of one or more conditions of his parole
or probation.