Com. v. Taylor, A.
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 33-34. - 12 - J-S55002-19 This claim also raises a substantial question. See Commonwealth v. Simpson, 829 A.2d 334, 338 (Pa. Super. 2003) (“This Court has held that a claim that the sentence is excessive because the trial court relied on impermissible factors raises a substantial question.”) (citation omitted). Turning to the merits, we reiterate: Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c). Commonwealth v. Swope, 123 A.3d 333, 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote omitted).