Com. v. Taylor, A.
[…] Given these circumstances, the trial court’s finding of a violation cannot, as a matter of law, be sustained, and Appellant’s judgment of sentence must be vacated. Appellant’s Brief at 28-29. We disagree. “Revocation of a probation sentence is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. Ahmad, 961 A.2d 884, 888 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted). Relevant to the revocation of a probationary sentence, Section 9771 of the Sentencing Code provides: -5- J-S55002-19 (a) General rule.--The court may at any time terminate continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed. (b) Revocation.--The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation. (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. (d) Hearing required.--There shall be no revocation or increase of conditions of sentence under this section except after a hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation. Probation may be eliminated or the term decreased without a hearing. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771. We recognize: The first step in a Gagnon II revocation decision involves a wholly retrospective factual question: whether the parolee or probationer has in fact acted in violation of one or more conditions of his parole or probation.