J-S55002-19
[…] factor in imposing an excessive sentence. See Appellant’s Brief at 33-34.
- 12 -
J-S55002-19
This claim also raises a substantial question. See Commonwealth v.
Simpson, 829 A.2d 334, 338 (Pa. Super. 2003) (“This Court has held that a
claim that the sentence is excessive because the trial court relied on
impermissible factors raises a substantial question.”) (citation omitted).
Turning to the merits, we reiterate:
Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original
sentencing, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation
requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been
convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant
indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate
the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).
Commonwealth v. Swope, 123 A.3d 333, 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote
omitted). Further:
In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the
court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed