UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to “expedite the consideration of . . . any other action if good cause therefor is shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a); Min.
Order (Oct. 28, 2019) (granting the defendants’ motion to expedite). Thus, the two motions for a preliminary
injunction and transfer are on equal footing, and this Court has chosen to consider the defendants’ motion to transfer
first. The cases plaintiffs cite are not to the contrary. Pls.’ Opp’n at 3–6 (citing Comm. on Ways and Means, U.S.
House of Representatives v. U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, No. 19-cv-01974, 2019 WL 4094563, at *2 (D.D.C. Aug.
29, 2019) (explaining that Section 1657 “left it to the courts to ‘determine the order in which civil actions are heard
and determined’”); Tinnus Enters., LLC v. Telebrands Corp., No. 6:17-cv-00170-RWS, 2018 WL 3455543, at *2
(E.D. Tex. Jul. 16, 2018) (refusing to stay enforcement of an injunction on account of a motion for transfer that was
filed after the injunction was granted); Concerned Rosebud Area Citizens v.