People of Michigan v. Dallas David Walker
[…] We disagree. When reviewing a trial court’s scoring decision, “[t]he circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. -5- MCL 777.37 governs OV 7 and provides that 50 points should be scored if “A victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” Our Supreme Court has recognized that OV 7 provides four alternative grounds for assessing 50 points under OV 7. Hardy, 494 Mich at 441. Thus, the “similarly egregious conduct” clause specifically requires “that this conduct must be similarly egregious to sadism, torture, or excessive