People of Michigan v. Jammal Rajue Jackson
[…] McKewen, 326 Mich App at 346. Just as in this case, the defendant argued that the trial court could only enter a judgment as to one of the convictions because of the language of the relevant statutes: The crime of assault with intent to do great bodily harm is defined by MCL 750.84(1)(a). That statute provides that a person who “[a]ssaults another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony. The crime of felonious assault is defined by MCL 750.82(1), which provides that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” [Id. at 352 (citations omitted).] This Court determined that an AWIGBH conviction and a felonious assault conviction are mutually exclusive because “[b]y convicting defendant [of AWIGBH], [the jury] made a finding—one we may not disturb—that defendant acted with the intent to do great