People of Michigan v. Jammal Rajue Jackson
[…] We need not address whether the case was wrongly decided, because we agree that it is distinguishable.2 In McKewen, the defendant was convicted of AWIGBH and felonious assault after stabbing the complainant in the chest. McKewen, 326 Mich App at 346. Just as in this case, the defendant argued that the trial court could only enter a judgment as to one of the convictions because of the language of the relevant statutes: The crime of assault with intent to do great bodily harm is defined by MCL 750.84(1)(a). That statute provides that a person who “[a]ssaults another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony.