Emmanuel Kengni Ncheuguim v. Mireille Alice Maguikuie Tegadjoue
[…] Thus, the parties’ arguments over whether there was a change in circumstances justifying modification are not relevant to deciding the case.2 The question, then, is whether the trial court correctly decided that it should not modify its previous child support order and that the parties should be held to their agreement that defendant not pay child support. MCL 552.605(3) states that a court is not prohibited “from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 552.605(2) states: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following: 2 Even if a change in circumstances was necessary before the trial court could modify the support order, the trial court did not deny plaintiff’s motion to modify child support because it found that there was no change in circumstances. Instead, the trial court simply addressed whether a different amount of child support was proper. Assuming that the trial court needed to find a change in circumstances before addressing a modification to child support, the court must have implicitly decided that there was a change in circumstances—otherwise, it could not have addressed a potential modification to child support in the first instance. -5- (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula. (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula. (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable. (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case. The stipulated order acknowledges that the parties’ agreement was “likely a deviation from whatever the support guidelines will be,” but the trial court entered this order that deviates from the MCSF without considering the criteria in MCL 552.605(2)(a)-(d).