Emmanuel Kengni Ncheuguim v. Mireille Alice Maguikuie Tegadjoue
[…] Id. at 592. In contrast, because the parties’ agreement here limits defendant’s obligation to pay child support, it is similar to Johns and Ballard, and dissimilar to Ovaitt and Aussie. That is, the -8- parties’ agreed-upon deviation is “strongly disfavored.” Holmes, 281 Mich App at 590. For the deviation to be permitted, the trial court was required to apply the criteria in MCL 552.605(2).5 As already explained, the trial court did not sufficiently apply the criteria in MCL 552.605(2) to justify the parties’ agreed-upon deviation, and therefore erred as a matter of law by entering the order permitting the deviation. See MCL 552.605(3) (“Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met.”). IV. CONCLUSION Accordingly, the order denying plaintiff’s motion to order defendant to pay child support is vacated, and the case is remanded for the trial court to either justify the deviation from the MCSF using the mandatory criteria listed in MCL 552.605(2)(a)-(d), or to enter an order for child support as calculated by the MCSF, see MCL 552.605(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau . . . .”). On remand, the trial court is also permitted to revisit the settlement issues, if it sees fit. Vacated and remanded.