Vick v. Khan, M.D.
[…] C. § 6853(e) provides three exceptions to the requirement that expert testimony must support a claim for medical malpractice: “(1) [a] foreign object was unintentionally left within the body of the patient following surgery; (2) [a]n explosion or fire originating in a substance used in treatment occurred in the course of treatment; or (3) [a] surgical procedure was performed on the wrong patient or the wrong organ, limb or part of the patient’s body.” None of these exceptions are applicable to the present case. Therefore, Ms. Vick’s claim for medical malpractice must be supported by expert medical testimony. Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991) (“in the absence of [the exceptions listed in 18 Del.