Vick v. Khan, M.D.
[…] Plaintiffs stated that Ms. Vick could not control her bowels following the performance of the hysterectomy performed by Dr. Khan, and that Ms. Vick still did not have full control over her bowels. On September 5, 2018, Ms. Vick was deposed and testified that she suffered from incontinence and inability to control her bowels and alleged that this was a result of negligence on the part of Dr. Khan. The Delaware Medical Malpractice Act requires that a plaintiff's claim for medical malpractice be supported by expert medical testimony. 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) provides that “[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death... .”4 Thus, Section 6853 specifically mandates that before liability can be found in a medical malpractice action, the plaintiff bears the initial burden of presenting expert medical testimony as to (1) the applicable standard of care; (2) the alleged deviation from that standard; and (3) the