United States Court of Appeals
[…] On March 22, 2005, Morris filed a motion for partial summary
judgment based on Equifax’s admission that it did not comply with
the FCRA’s reinvestigation provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i. Also on
March 22, Equifax filed a motion for summary judgment on both of
Morris’s claims, arguing that its receipt of Morris’s dispute
letter did not trigger any obligation on its part to comply with
section 1681i, and on the ground that Morris’s libel claim was
barred under section 1681h(e)6 and conditional privilege under
from another agency.” FTC Commentary on the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, 16 C.F.R. pt. 600, App. § 615 ¶ 13 (emphasis
added).
6
Section 1681h(e) provides:
“(e) Limitation of liability
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of
this title, no consumer may bring any action or
proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of
privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of
information against any consumer reporting agency, any
7
Texas state law. The case was referred to a magistrate judge
who, on June 10, 2005, recommended that the district court deny
Morris’s motion for partial summary judgment and grant Equifax’s
motion for summary judgment. The magistrate judge recommended