NUMBER 13-19-00411-CV
[…] 437 S.W.3d at 502. Because we hold the evidence of endangerment pursuant to §§
161.001(b)(1)(D), and (E) to be both legally and factually sufficient, we need not address
the remaining ground. See In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d at 236 n.1; In re A.V., 335 S.W.3d
355, 361 (Tex. 2003); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
We overrule K.B.’s first issue.
III. BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILDREN
By her second issue, K.B. challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the
evidence to support the trial court’s finding that the children’s best interests would be
4 Subsection 161.001(B)(1)(E) provides that a parent has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed
the child. with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of
the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
13
served by terminating K.B.’s parental rights. The standards of review outlined in Part
II(A) apply to this issue as well.
“[T]here is a strong presumption that a child’s interest is best served by preserving