NUMBER 13-19-00411-CV
[…] 2. Endangerment by Parental Course of Conduct
“Termination under (E) must be based on more than a single act or omission; the
statute requires a voluntary, deliberate, and conscious course of conduct by the parent.”
In re S.R., 452 S.W.3d 351, 361 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied); In
re M.J.M.L., 31 S.W.3d 347, 351 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied). A court
may properly consider actions and inactions that occurred both before and after a child’s
birth to establish a “course of conduct.” In re A.L.H., 515 S.W.3d 60, 91 (Tex. App.—
3 Subsection 161.001(b)(1)(D) provides that a parent “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the
child. to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the
child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(D).
11
Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied); In re S.M., 389 S.W.3d 483, 491–92 (Tex. App.—
El Paso 2012, no pet.). “The specific danger to the children need not be established
independently, but rather may be inferred from the parental misconduct.”