Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] court.” Id. (emphasis added). Second, the structure of the probation system suggests that
a defendant must agree to be placed on probation. Because MCL 771.3(2)(b) allows the
trial court to impose a fine (but without limits), the trial court is not bound by the
sentencing restrictions otherwise provided by the Michigan Penal Code. See, e.g., People
v Oswald, 208 Mich App 444, 445-446 (1995) (allowing a fine of $1500 as a condition of
probation for a crime which the Michigan Penal Code caps the allowable fine at $1000).
Indeed, MCL 771.3(3) allows a trial court to “impose [any] other lawful conditions of
probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are
proper,” under which “judges have great discretion . . . limited only by the requirement
that conditions be lawful,” keeping in mind that “[t]here is no ultimate catalogue of legal
or illegal terms.” People v Johnson, 92 Mich App 766, 768 (1979). The manner in