IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] IV(C)(1)(a)). The PLCB notes that after it received Requester’s OOR appeal documents,
Requester supplied a handwritten document purportedly summarizing, yet differing from, his
initial Request. See id. at 36; see also Requester’s Handwritten Appeal Document, R.R. at 12a.
The OOR rejected the PLCB’s argument that Requester’s appeal was deficient, noting that the
PLCB provided a copy of the August 8, 2018 Request with its submission, such that the OOR had
a copy of the correct request language for purposes of review on appeal. OOR Final Determination
at 2 n.1, R.R. at 65a (citing RTKL Section 1102(b)(3), 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3) (stating that “[i]n
the absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals under this chapter, the appeals
officer shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious
resolution of the dispute”)). We have previously noted that “[t]he OOR[] has not adopted
regulations similar to the provisions found in Chapter 5 of Title 2 [of the Administrative Agency
Law, relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies]; rather, it has only adopted