Clifford Clark v. State
[…] 3. Trial Court’s Duties Upon Finding Some Evidence that Would Support a Finding that the Defendant May Be Incompetent To Stand Trial If, during the informal inquiry stage, the trial court finds “there is more than a scintilla of evidence that would support a rational finding of fact that the accused is incompetent to stand trial,” id., then the trial court is required to do three things: (1) “stay all other proceedings in the case,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(d); (2) appoint an expert to conduct a competency examination (if it has not already done so), TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.021(b); 2 and (3) move forward with a formal competency trial, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(a)–(b). The trial court’s requirement to “hold a formal competency trial” is mandatory, unless “(1) neither party’s counsel requests a trial on the issue of incompetency, (2) neither party’s counsel opposes a finding of incompetency, and (3) the court does not, on its own motion, determine that a trial is necessary to determine incompetency.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(c) (emphasis added). 4. When May A Trial Court Forego A Competency Trial Under Article 46B.005(c)?