Clifford Clark v. State
[…] A. The Record Does Not Show that Clark’s Jury Trial Waiver Was Based on Misinformation that His Sentences Would Not Be Stacked Next, Clark argues that his jury trial waiver was invalid because the trial court misinformed him about the possibility of stacked sentences. While the record shows that the trial court stated 18 it would order concurrent sentences for all of Clark’s offenses, the record does not support the assertion that the misstatement contributed to Clark’s decision to waive a jury trial. As applicable to Clark’s case, Section 3.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code states, “When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, . . . the sentences shall run concurrently.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Supp.). Because the harassment charges arose out a different criminal episode than the arson charges, the trial court inaccurately informed Clark that it would not stack any of the sentences.