Clifford Clark v. State
[…] Far from it. As the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals noted in Boyette, “[I]t is not enough to present evidence 3 Article 46B.005(c) states, “A trial under this chapter is not required if: (1) neither party’s counsel requests a trial on the issue of incompetency; (2) neither party’s counsel opposes a finding of incompetency; and (3) the court does not, on its own motion, determine that a trial is necessary to determine incompetency.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(c) (emphasis added). All three elements are required. If the parties and the trial court agree that the defendant is competent, then they do not agree the defendant is incompetent, and a competency trial must be held.