Clifford Clark v. State
[…] B. Procedure For Resolving Competency Questions Under Article 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “As a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not stand trial.” Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (citing Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Stine v. State, 300 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, pet. dism’d) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b)); Gray v. State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref’d). Incompetency to stand trial is shown if a person does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). “We review the totality of the facts surrounding the trial court’s decision on the issue of competency for abuse of discretion.” Stine, 300 S.W.3d at 60 (citing Gray, 257 S.W.3d at 827; Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)).