Clifford Clark v. State
[…] “Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.” Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. “The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial.” Id. 1. When an Informal Inquiry Is Required The trial court’s duty to inquire into the issue of a defendant’s competency to stand trial begins whenever it receives information “suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c). Upon receipt of such information, “the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial,” and it “shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b)–(c). The trial court may also “appoint one or more disinterested experts to . . . examine the defendant and report to the court on the competency or incompetency of the defendant” prior to holding the informal inquiry.