Clifford Clark v. State
[…] As modified, we affirm the trial court’s judgments. I. The Complaint that the Psychologist Was Unqualified is Meritless and Unpreserved Clark’s competence to stand trial was evaluated by Bryan E. Smith, Psy.D. On appeal, Clark argues that the record does not show Smith was statutorily qualified to render an opinion on his competence. Article 46B.022 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure specifies certain qualifying criteria for a psychiatrist or psychologist appointed by a trial court to conduct a competency examination. 1 Smith’s evaluation recited, “As a Texas licensed psychologist … 1 Under Article 46B.022, (a) To qualify for appointment under this subchapter as an expert, a psychiatrist or psychologist must: (1) as appropriate, be a physician licensed in this state or be a psychologist licensed in this state who has a doctoral degree in psychology; and (2) have the following certification or training: (A) as appropriate, certification by: (i) the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology with added or special qualifications in forensic psychiatry; or (ii) the American Board of Professional Psychology in forensic psychology; or (B) training consisting of: (i) at least 24 hours of specialized forensic training relating to incompetency or insanity evaluations; and (ii) at least eight hours of continuing education relating to forensic evaluations, completed in the 12 months preceding the appointment. (b) In addition to meeting qualifications required by Subsection (a), to be appointed as an expert a psychiatrist or psychologist must have completed six hours of required continuing education in courses in forensic psychiatry or psychology, as appropriate, in either of the reporting periods in the 24 months preceding the appointment. 3 having met and maintained the provisions required by Article 46B.022 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Smith is qualified to conduct this evaluation.” Because the record contains evidence showing Smith was statutorily qualified, Clark’s complaint is meritless.