J-A20035-19
[…] insurer must provide the insured with a statutorily-
prescribed waiver form, which the named insured must sign
if he wishes to reject the default provision of stacked
coverage. This waiver provision has the salutary effect of
providing insureds with detailed notice and knowledge of
their rights to UM/UIM coverage absent such formal waiver.
Id. (internal citations omitted).
[A]n insurance company must offer an insured the
opportunity to waive stacking of UIM coverage limits
whenever [he] purchases UIM coverage “for more than one
vehicle under a policy.” [75 Pa.C.S.A.] § 1738(c). If an
insurance company does not obtain a stacking waiver at that
time, the amount of UIM coverage available to an insured is
“the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the
injured person is an insured.” [75 Pa.C.S.A. §] 1738(a).
- 13 -
J-A20035-19
Barnard v. Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, ___ Pa.
___, ___, 216 A.3d 1045, 1051 (2019).
[U]nder a plain meaning analysis of Subsection 1738(c), an
insured purchases UIM coverage when [he] pays to acquire