Ochsner v. N.C. Dep't of RevenueÂ
[…] action under General Statute 132-9 and the issue upon
which he sought a determination is moot. The Court


                             - 24 -
                         OCHSNER V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE

                                   Opinion of the Court



             therefore dismisses this civil action.

(First alteration in original). (Footnotes omitted.)

      The Public Records Act does not require an agency to create or compile records

responsive to a request if those records do not exist; the agency must produce only

the records which already exist. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.2(e) (“Nothing in this section

shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a

public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist. If a public agency,

as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to create or compile a record, it may

negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester. Nothing in this

section shall be construed to require a public agency to put into electronic medium a

record that is not kept in electronic medium.”).          The MOU went beyond the

requirements of the Public Records Act because it required Defendant to create

records. For example, Defendant was required to create a list of staff members of six

specific members of the House of Representatives and one Senator during the

relevant time.