Ochsner v. N.C. Dep't of RevenueÂ
[…] On 11 August 2017, the trial court held a hearing regarding the pending

motions from both parties. On or about 4 October 2017, Plaintiff filed a motion

requesting that the trial court make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to its

ruling denying Plaintiff’s motion for access to records and granting Defendant’s

motion for protective order. Plaintiff also filed a motion to enforce the MOU.




6  We assume “1A-1” refers to the Rules of Civil Procedure in general. Plaintiff’s motion alleges that
one document states, “Redacted per G.S. 120-130(d).” This statute refers to “[d]rafting and information
requests to a legislative employee.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130 (2017). “A drafting request made to a
legislative employee from a legislator is confidential. Neither the identity of the legislator making the
request nor, except to the extent necessary to answer the request, the existence of the request may be
revealed to any person who is not a legislative employee without the consent of the legislator.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 120-130(a). “Drafting or information requests or supporting documents are not ‘public
records’ as defined by G.S. 132-1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130(d). Defendant asserted other emails were
trial preparation materials for the pending action and thus not discoverable as “public records” under
North Carolina General Statute § 132-1.9.

                                                  -9-